1. Dear visitor, you are viewing Rapid IPTV as a guest member who has restricted access to our forum. You can either sign-up or login with your username here: http://www.rapidiptv.com/login/

Hello from Oslo,Norway

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by kjthemc, Nov 27, 2016.

Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 3 users.
  1. kjthemc

    kjthemc New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    MAG 254
    Hello, also a new user from Oslo, Norway.

    I have a problem though. Using Mag254 with a D-link AC750 Dual band router. No connection is established. I have tried 3 other routers from friends and family, it works fine there. If I connect it straight to the cable modem, it works perfect. Is there some ports that needs to be opened in the router? Also my router doesnt recognize the Mag254 as a device in the D-link setup. Im using auto.dhcp. wired connection, dont have the wifi antenna. It recognizes others like my ip-telephone box, my dreambox,other PCs connected are shown. Any help, much appreciated?
     
    Tags:
  2. george81

    george81 New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    mag 254
     
  3. kjthemc

    kjthemc New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    MAG 254
    hey, so if I disable the DHCP, what do I choose? Static? The second router, you mean, not my main one?
     
  4. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    306
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    First router also has DHCP so use that one
     
  5. kjthemc

    kjthemc New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    MAG 254
    I only have one router. Should I disable DHCP in router or in the Mag254 settings? If so what do I choose instead?
     
  6. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    306
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Your cable modem has DHCP? if yes turn it off on router if you dont have full bridge in between.
     
  7. kjthemc

    kjthemc New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    MAG 254
    Disabled DHCP in router but it still doesnt work.
     
  8. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    306
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Rebooted both devices?
     

Share This Page

Loading...