1. Dear visitor, you are viewing Rapid IPTV as a guest member who has restricted access to our forum. You can either sign-up or login with your username here: http://www.rapidiptv.com/login/

Kodi (PC version) and the LiveTV menu disappeared

Discussion in 'Software' started by marcob, Feb 6, 2016.

Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 3 users.
  1. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
    Hello, I installed IPTV SimpleClient and I followed your instructions in the video and I edited the 2 links. I restarted Kodi (PC version) and the LiveTV menu disappeared.
    Where did it go?
    Can u help me please?
    I can not pay u and start the subscription if I am not able to solve this problem first.
    Thanks!

    this is my kodi log
    http://pastebin.com/D6iDKf5G
     
    Tags:
  2. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Enable the IPTV SimpleClient and point it to some m3u/m3u8 list or link.

    Regards
     
  3. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
  4. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Download it with bowser then point it to that file.
    btw. line is not ok for the kodi as at the end you should have m3u_plus&output=hls and save it with extension .m3u8

    Have a nice day
     
  5. Paris 2015

    Paris 2015 Member

    45%
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    78
    Liked:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Device:
    Multiple
    Not sure why you would have an issue when you:
    1. Copy the link provided
    2. Edit it as Harry suggested
    3. Past into Kodi PVR Simple Client M3U playlist list URL area
    4. Make sure cache M3U in local in unchecked
    5. Click OK
    6. Make sure PVR Simple client is enable
    7. Make sure TV is unable
    8. Exit Kodi and launch it again
     
    harryporter likes this.
  6. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Also tv should be enabled for pvr to work
     
  7. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Another thing your Kodi version is out of date

    From your log:
    Starting XBMC (12.0-ALPHA4 Git:20120725-82b31e5), Platform: Windows 7, 64-bit (WoW) Service Pack 1 build 7601. Built on Jul 26 2012 (compiler 1600)


    Current release: Kodi v15.2 “Isengard”
    http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-15.2-Isengard.exe

    When you unistall Kodi remember to delete manualy settins folder Kodi that is under C:\Users\Yoursername\AppData\Roaming before installing a new version!
     
  8. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
    Hi guys, thank you for the replies. I was able to make the TV menu appear by using a proper link or point to a proper local folder / file in IPTV simple client.
    The menu was not appearing because I was using the link provided me in this format

    http://portal.rapidiptv.com:8080/get.php?username=xxxxxxx&password=xxxxxx&type=m3u&output=mpegts
    and/or I was using the links suggested in the tutorial

    https://support.rapidiptv.net/hc/en-us/articles/204302111-How-to-setup-IPTV-on-Kodi-XBMC


    I know that the link provided me with the subscription works.

    Thank you, I have understood now that the link provided me is not meant to be used in the program.
    I am going to use now this revised link from harry

    http://portal.rapidiptv.com:8080/get.php?username=xxxxxxx&password=xxxxxx&type=m3u_plus&output=hls

    and the tutorial from Paris

    Thank you!
     
    harryporter likes this.
  9. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
    Thank you! Next time I will do that!

    I am using the old version because I read that some add ons have problem with the new version of kodi and they suggest to use the old version
     
  10. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    No thats not true everything is fine with Kodi 15 if You dont need something wrealy specific.
     
  11. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc

    I am using kodi 15.2
     
  12. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Then everything is ok :)
     
  13. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
  14. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    You can use the line on multiple machines if You change thes username and the paassword. Use one chanell/line under one ip with a same username and you will be not banned.

    Regards
     
  15. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
    Sorry I do not understand the part about about the username and password.

    How about the android phone ?

    Can I use use the same link (with the same username and password) on my phone via my phone provider ?
    In that case I think the ip changes compared to my home ip because I use the phone company internet network .

    Also, can I sue at the same time , the server on multiple machine I have in the house , using the same Internet connection / ip ?

    Or can I use multiple instance of vlc to open different channels at the same time using the same Internet ip using 1 or more PC in my house ?

    Thanks !
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2016
  16. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Simply no becouase connection is limeted to one device and one ip and one channel also. Without username password your line will not wotk and you will be banned if you have inserted good username and non working pass autoamaticly.

    Regards,
     
  17. marcob

    marcob New Member

    80%
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    kodi for pc
    Ok, hot it , the last you !

    So for having the service on my phone , I need to pay for a 2nd account and get a new set of username/password from you.

    Am I right ?
     
  18. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    307
    Liked:
    176
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Yup thats right.
     

Share This Page

Loading...