1. Dear visitor, you are viewing Rapid IPTV as a guest member who has restricted access to our forum. You can either sign-up or login with your username here: http://www.rapidiptv.com/login/
  2. Clients can now change their timezone on MAG devices -> Portal -> Settings -> Localization -> Timezone
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rapid IPTV does NOT support multi-connection accounts anymore. So don't request for such accounts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Resellers should contact administrator "Rapid IPTV" for their reseller account for using in forum.
    Dismiss Notice

Plex and Rapid IPTV

Discussion in 'Tutorials & Installation Guides' started by unknownsolo, Mar 25, 2016.

Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 10 users.
  1. unknownsolo

    unknownsolo New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    8
    Liked:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Device:
    Kodi
    Does anyone know how to make this service work with Plex? I use it with Kodi and VLC and it works ok. However, it would be great to make it work with Plex. I tried the Plex IPTV plugin but it doesnt seem to like Rapid IPTV for some reason.
     
    Tags:
  2. Rapid IPTV

    Rapid IPTV Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    100%
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Liked:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    214
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    Device:
    Everything
    I think for PLEX you need to use HLS output type.
     
  3. unknownsolo

    unknownsolo New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    8
    Liked:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Device:
    Kodi
    I tried different outputs and none worked. With Plex, they say if it works with VLC, then it should work with Plex. But that was not the case for me. Just wondering if someone here has Rapid IPTV working with Plex that can share how they got it to work.

    Thanks.
     
  4. billy

    billy Reseller Reseller

    30%
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Device:
    pc
    i would also like to know this, please inbox if anyone has a working method
     
  5. Yenom

    Yenom New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Device:
    All
    Reseller Username:
    JimBobIre
  6. Shane Ferguson

    Shane Ferguson New Member

    30%
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Liked:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mobile Service Engineer
    Home Page:
    Device:
    Fire TV Stick. iPhone 6S Plus. iPad Pro. iMac 27" Retina
    Has anyone got the Plex IPTV plugin working.

    I keep getting a static picture when selecting a TV channel, and an error message.

    My feed is a mortgage format. I've tried changing this to .hls and .m3u but no luck.

    Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks :)
     
  7. nax0101

    nax0101 New Member

    30%
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Liked:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    M3U list
    Yea i got it working, i needed to downgrade my server to 9.14 though , anything higher and it failed
     
    Shane Ferguson likes this.
  8. Shane Ferguson

    Shane Ferguson New Member

    30%
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Liked:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mobile Service Engineer
    Home Page:
    Device:
    Fire TV Stick. iPhone 6S Plus. iPad Pro. iMac 27" Retina
    Cheers, I'll give that a go.
     
  9. Shane Ferguson

    Shane Ferguson New Member

    30%
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Liked:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mobile Service Engineer
    Home Page:
    Device:
    Fire TV Stick. iPhone 6S Plus. iPad Pro. iMac 27" Retina
    Hi,

    I tried 9.14.6 but no luck..

    I tried changing mpegts to hls and m3u but no luck either.

    Any suggestions ?

    Thanks :)
     
  10. aardbei

    aardbei New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    Kodi/ Linux
    Hi,

    I have it working with 9.16 running in Virtualbox with IPTV.bundle plugin. On my TV i have a raspberry pi
    installed with rasplex what is connected over OpenVPN with my Plexmedia Server.
    With my Laptop i select the channel what i want to see and redirect the output
    over airplay to rasplex.

    I am facing two issues:
    - When i select the channel with rasplex frontend i see no video. Only when
    i redirect through airplay it is working.
    - When i want to switch channels it is horrrrrrible slow. I have to stop the first stream,
    go back to channels, wait untill it finish the channel list, sect the channel what i want to see,
    wait again untill i see the image with the channel information, select the stream and redirect
    to rasplex. So to say channel selecting takes about 30 secs....
     
  11. kaaremai

    kaaremai New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    HTPC
    I have the same problem. Channels load fine in VLC but fails through plex iptv bundle. Only a select few channels work through plex. This is a deal breaker for me as i use plex for all my media consumption.
     
  12. mrmclark1980

    mrmclark1980 New Member

    30%
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Liked:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    samsung tv
    i have a lot of experience with plex and due to certain constraints etc i would give it a miss. The complexity of channels makes it more than hard work and then you have to update every time a change is made.
     

Share This Page

Loading...