1. Dear visitor, you are viewing Rapid IPTV as a guest member who has restricted access to our forum. You can either sign-up or login with your username here: http://www.rapidiptv.com/login/
  2. Clients can now change their timezone on MAG devices -> Portal -> Settings -> Localization -> Timezone
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rapid IPTV does NOT support multi-connection accounts anymore. So don't request for such accounts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Resellers should contact administrator "Rapid IPTV" for their reseller account for using in forum.
    Dismiss Notice

Stream Error

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by Adrian, Feb 26, 2016.

Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 2 users.
  1. Adrian

    Adrian New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I am using a samsung smart tv and sometimes when i am watching a channel for about 15 minutes it cuts off and saids stream error and i have to move to another channel, then sometimes that channel to also gives me a stream error what gives?
     
    Tags:
  2. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    301
    Liked:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Hello
    Do you use hls or mpeg line?
     
  3. Adrian

    Adrian New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    hls? i am not sure what you mean...but i have two options to use a file or to add a url link in which case i use the url link line
     
  4. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    301
    Liked:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    If in your line url link there is hls then its hls line. You should use mpeg line instead.
     
  5. Adrian

    Adrian New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    this may seem like a dumb question..as i am kinda new to this but....in the link....that i copy and paste when i goto the site for the smart tv ip app...i copy and paste...the link given from rapid iptv..where do i see this hls?? or what is hls??
     
  6. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    301
    Liked:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    If it is hls line then it ends like this type=m3u_plus&output=hls if it is a mpeg line it ends like type=m3u_plus&output=mpegts
    You can change that if you want so you will have mpeg line that is more stabile.
    HLS was made by Apple originaly and MPEG is an Moving Picture Experts Group international standard ISO forMAT.

    Regards
     
  7. Adrian

    Adrian New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    thank you very much for the explanation i fully understand now, however mine is currently mpeg line, still most of the time when watching a channel after about 15 minutes it gives a stream error and i have to keep moving to another channel, what else could cause this
     
  8. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    301
    Liked:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir
    Look in the settings you shoud have buffer size seetings it should be set on auto if not try large. Also there is hls fix setting that should be off in your case.
    It could be also that the list is to big and that you should put only channels that you are watching in the list. If you are on wifi try a different wifi channel.

    Regards
     
  9. Adrian

    Adrian New Member

    10%
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Liked:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    How can i put only the channels i watch in the list??
     
  10. harryporter

    harryporter Reseller Reseller Active Member

    100%
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    301
    Liked:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Device:
    enigma 2, android tv, smartv, vlc, kodi etc
    Reseller Username:
    harryportir

Share This Page

Loading...